Terms

We are Ayvan Studio (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).

The following terms apply to you, so far as the context allows, to you as a visitor to our Website and/or as a client. They prevail over any terms proposed by you.

Definitions

  • Content

    This means the content that is encountered as part of your experience when visiting our Website. It may include, among other things: text, images, sounds, videos, and animations.

  • Intellectual Property

    means intellectual property owned by us, of every sort, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including intellectual property of all kinds coming into existence after today, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.

  • Website

    means any website, webpage, or service designed for electronic access that is owned or operated by us.

Intellectual Property

You agree that at all times you will:

  • Not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it;​

  • Notify us of any suspected infringement of our Intellectual Property;

  • Without our express permission, not to:

  • Copy or replicate it for use by any other person in any way not intended by us;

  • Make any change to it or any part of it;

  • Publish or store it on any website or cloud storage service, or otherwise allow any other person access to it;

  • Use it in any way in which it is not intended to be used; and

  • Not to use it except directly in our interest.

Disclaimers and limitation of liability

  • We use our reasonable endeavors to confirm the accuracy of any information we place on our Website. We make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy or completeness.

  • This Website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control of nature, the content, and the availability.

 

You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website or from your buying products or services through such a website.

  • The inclusion of any links on our Website does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed on those to which we link.

  • Our Website is provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ without any representation made. We make no warranty as to its usefulness to you, its satisfactory quality, its fitness for any purpose, the availability of any function of the Website, the compatibility with your devices or software, the privacy of any transmission, or security of use.

  • You acknowledge that access to our Website may also be interrupted for many reasons beyond our control.

  • Accordingly, we make no warranty that this Website will meet your requirements or that your use of it will be uninterrupted, timely, or error-free.

  • Nor do we make any warranty that we will correct defects and errors, nor that the Website or the server on which it is hosted are free of viruses or bugs.

  • We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss, foreseeable or not, arising from any interruption of the availability of our Website.

  • We shall not be liable to you in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), pre-contract, or other representations (other than fraudulent or negligent misrepresentations) for any loss or expense arising out of or in connection with your use of this Website, which is a special, indirect or consequential loss, or an economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, contracts, business or goodwill.

 

This applies whether in an action of contract, negligence or otherwise, even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or we knew you might incur it.

Miscellaneous matters

  • In the event of a dispute, you agree to undertake to attempt to settle the dispute by engaging in good faith with the other in a process of mediation before commencing arbitration or litigation.

  • The validity, construction, and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree that any dispute arising from it shall be litigated only in that country.

 

Privacy

This is the privacy notice of Ayvan Studio (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’).

If you have any concerns about this notice or your privacy, please contact us at ayvanstudio@gmail.com.

Introduction

This notice describes how we collect, store, transfer, and use personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

In the context of the law and this notice, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

personal data we process

How we obtain personal data

The information we process about you includes information:

  • you have directly provided to us

  • we obtain as a result of monitoring how you use our website or our services

 

Type of personal data we collect directly

When you use our website or our services, for example, when you ask for a quote, we ask you to provide personal data.

 

This can be categorised into the following groups:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your first and last names

  • Contact information, such as your email address and your telephone number

  • Records of communication between us including messages sent through our website, email messages, and telephone conversations

Type of personal data we collect from your use of our services

By using our website and our services, we process:

  • Technical information about the hardware and the software you use to access our website and use our services, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type, and version, and your device’s operating system

  • Usage information, including the frequency you use our services, the pages of our website that you visit, whether you receive messages from us and whether you reply to those messages

  • Your preferences to receive marketing from us; how you wish to communicate with us; and responses and actions in relation to your use of our services

 

Our use of aggregated information

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated information with your personal data so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined information as personal data, and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you need do not provide personal data we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract.

In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

 

The basis on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal data, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If the basis on which we process your personal data is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

 

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

In order to carry out our obligations under a contract between us and you we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal data.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, we ask you to agree to our use of non-essential cookies when you access our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

We aim to obtain and keep your consent to process your information. However, while we take your consent into account in decisions about whether or not to process your personal data, the withdrawal of your consent does not necessarily prevent us from continuing to process it. The law may allow us to continue to process your personal data, provided that there is another basis on which we may do so. For example, we may have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • Whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • Improving our services

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • Responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • Exercising our legal rights, including to detect and prevent fraud and to protect our intellectual property

  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal data.

How and when we process your personal data

When you use our services

When you hire us, we process personal data on the basis that there is, or is soon to be, a contract between us. We process the personal data that we collect directly.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors, and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day, or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

 

This website is hosted by Wix, which uses cookies for a number of different reasons including security purposes; for monitoring the performance of this website; and providing a good experience for visitors. You can read more about how Wix uses cookies at https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider, and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

 

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

 

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.        

Other matters

Your rights

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data.

 

We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Data may be processed outside the UK

Our business is based in the UK.

Our website hosting provider, Wix, is based in Israel. Israel is considered by the United Kingdom to offer an adequate level of protection for the personal information of UK residents.

Your personal information may be stored through Wix’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix applications. Data is stored on secure servers behind a firewall.

Your data may be maintained, processed, and stored by Wix and their authorised affiliates and service providers in the United States of America, in Europe (including in Lithuania, Germany, and Ukraine), in Israel, and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.

Wix affiliates and service providers that store or process your data on Wix’s behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their legal jurisdiction.

 

Wix’s full privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Control over your own information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please inform us if your personal data changes.

 

At any time, you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal data we hold about you.

 

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal data we first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Please be aware that we are not obliged by law to provide you with all personal data we hold about you, and that if we do provide you with information, the law allows us to charge for such provision if doing so incurs costs for us. After receiving your request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

 

We remind you that we are not obliged by law to delete your personal data or to stop processing it simply because you do not consent to us doing so. While having your consent is an important consideration as to whether to process it, if there is another legitimate basis on which we may process it, we may do so on that basis. If we continue to process it, we shall tell you on which basis we do so.

Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website, or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

Complaining

If you are not happy with our privacy policy, or if you have any complaints, then you should tell us.

 

When we receive a complaint, we record the information you have given to us on the basis of consent. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to notify some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information

Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

Retention period

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal data only for as long as required by us:

 

  • To provide you with the services you have requested

  • To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities

  • To support a claim or defence in court

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR’).

 

Review of this Privacy Policy

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.